Privacy

Ritchies Privacy Statement

What happens to personal information about you?

All personal information collected by Ritchies Stores Pty Ltd ABN 61 005 041 814 (“Ritchies”) will be handled in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (as amended).

What kind of personal information will Ritchies collect and hold about you?

We may collect and hold a range of different information about you, including your name, date of birth, contact details (postal and email address, telephone numbers), occupation, driver's licence number, financial information (such as bank account numbers), your customer reference number/loyalty card number, which Ritchies loyalty programs you are a member of, any rewards or redemption details relating to your loyalty membership and information about how you shop with us.  We may also need to sight your Centrelink customer reference number to provide you with a pensioner discount.

You might also need to provide personal information about other individuals to us (e.g. if you are another person’s authorised representative).  If so, we rely on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to us and to advise them about this statement.

How does Ritchies collect personal information about you?

Credit Accounts and Promotional Programs 

Ritchies collects personal information about you when you complete an application for or participate in any one of Ritchies’ loyalty or promotional programs offered from time to time (collectively “Ritchies promotional program”) or when you apply for a credit account.  

If you participate in a Ritchies promotional program or you are a credit account holder, your shopping habits may be included in Ritchies’ information about you.

If you delay or fail to pay your credit account with Ritchies in accordance with its terms and conditions, your payment performance will also be included in Ritchies’ information about you.

Voluntary Feedback & Surveys

Ritchies also collects personal information from your suggestions, nominations, complaints or surveys conducted by it (collectively “feedback”).  Ritchies takes the view that your feedback is given to it in confidence and it will not reveal the contents of your feedback without your consent unless it is required or authorised to do so at law, or for the purpose of taking independent legal advice.

Payments 

If you choose to pay us by credit or debit card, online, in store or over the telephone, you may be asked to provide information such as your email address, name, credit card details or bank account details. We require these details to enable payments to be processed and to provide you with a payment receipt or gift card (as appropriate).  We do not keep your credit card details.

On Line 

When you browse our website, mobile apps, social pages, or click our online ads, we may collect information by using technology known as “cookies” that retain details of your server address, top level domain (e.g. .com, .net, .au etc.), the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed, documents downloaded, the previous site visited and the type of browser used.  We will not try to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs.    

How we hold your information

We may store your information in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities that Ritchies owns and operates, or that are owned and operated by our service providers. We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your information and to protect it from unauthorised disclosures.

While we take these steps to maintain the security of your information, you should be aware of the many information security risks that exist today and take appropriate care to help safeguard your information. 

Why is this information necessary?

It is necessary for us to collect and keep this information about you so we can keep you informed of promotions and specials each week, offer you the benefits associated with Ritchies’ promotional programs, respond to your feedback and surveys, assess and reassess the granting or withdrawal of any credit account, process payments, enforce its rights (where necessary) and generally perform our business functions more efficiently.  

How will your personal information be used?

We may use your personal information for a range of different purposes, including:  

  1. a.    To check your creditworthiness, credit rating and credit history (where you apply for a credit account with us);

  1. b.    To respond to other suppliers’ specific requests for credit information about you; 

  1. c.    To administer, manage and improve Ritchies’ promotional programs and keep you up to date with Ritchies’ latest promotions, specials and benefits;

  1. d.    To provide you with better customer service;

  1. e.    To charge for our goods and services and collect payment from you;

  1. f.    To better understand your retail and online shopping needs, conduct research and analysis and improve our offerings to you;

  1. g.    To prevent fraud on your or another’s account or program;

  1. h.    To respond to your feedback;

  1. i.    For direct marketing purposes, to promote and market special offers, goods and services that we think may be of interest to you (which may include products, services and offers provided by a third party). This marketing may be communicated by email, SMS/MMS, social media or by customising on-line content and displaying advertising on any of our websites and may continue after you cease shopping with us or after you terminate any of Ritchies’ promotional programs, until you opt-out. 

How is Ritchies likely to disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your information:

  1. a.    when you ask us to do so;

  1. b.    to credit reporting bodies and fraud checking agencies;

  1. c.    to credit providers for credit related purposes;

  1. d.    to related entities or business affiliates;

  1. e.    to law enforcement and national security agencies, and other government and regulatory authorities as required or authorised by law;

  1. f.    to third parties who assist us to manage or develop our business and corporate strategies and functions, including our corporate risk or funding functions; or

  1. g.    for the purposes of facilitating or implementing a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business.

We may also disclose your information to third parties who provide services to us.  For processing efficiency reasons, these third parties may be based outside Australia and provide information technology and data storage services, billing and debt-recovery functions, on line services and or market research advice. It is not practical for us to notify you which country your personal information may be located in from time to time. 

How is personal information about you protected?

Your personal information may be stored at Ritchies’ premises and in computer systems operated by us or our trusted service providers. 

Ritchies takes reasonable  steps to protect information held at its premises, on its computer systems and databases against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, but it cannot warrant the security of any information transmitted to it over the Internet.  

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure and there are security risks in transmitting information via this medium.  You should assess these potential risks when deciding whether to use Ritchies’ online services.  If you do not wish to transmit information on line, please visit any of our Ritchies IGA stores or call Head Office with your query on 03 9784 2000.

Ritchies takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

What happens if you do not consent to the use of your information for the purpose set out above?

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, you have the option not to identify yourself when entering into transactions with Ritchies.   In  such event, Ritchies may not be able to provide you with the benefits associated with Ritchies’ promotional programs and may reject your application for credit if, as a result of your refusal  to provide the authority requested, Ritchies  is unable to assess your creditworthiness.  

If you do not consent to the uses or disclosures of your personal information in the manner disclosed in this policy, you must notify our National Privacy Officer in writing. 

How to access or correct your personal information or make a privacy complaint

You have the right to request access to personal information that Ritchies has about you.  If there is information that Ritchies has about you that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you have the right to request that it be corrected, completed and updated.  We may charge a reasonable administration fee for providing access to the personal information that Ritchies holds about you at your request.

You should also notify our National Privacy Officer of any privacy complaint you have against Ritchies, or, if you think that we have failed to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) or any binding APP code that has been registered under the Privacy Act,  We will work with you to resolve your complaint.  Alternately, you may lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

If you wish to know what personal information Ritchies holds about you, please contact: 

The National Privacy Officer,  

Ritchies Stores  Pty Ltd, 

10/1095 Frankston-Dandenong Road 

Carrum Downs VIC  3201 or 

telephone (03) 9784 2000 or email privacy@ritchies.com.au